Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000620
Name
Ichikawa Monnosuke II
Notes
Character types: young male roles (wakashu); male leads (tachiyaku). Group affiliations:Takinoya.Ichikawa Monnosuke was a son of Miyako Yaedayu (Shigeoka Shigebee) and was born in Oji Takinogawa in Edo. He trained under the name Takinaka Tsuruzo in Osaka. In 1756 he went back to Edo, and three years later he performed and changed his name to Takinaka Hidematsu at Ichimura Theater. In 1762 he was adopted by a family of deceased Ichikawa Monnosuke I, became a student of Ichikawa Danjuro IV, and changed his name to Ichikawa Benzo. In 1770 he became Ichikawa Monnosuke II. In 1790 he made a big hit by playing in Chushingura at Kameya Yohee Theater in Koshu. In 1794 he died of illness. He was considered to be one of the four best young actors and good at wagoto, aragoto, budogoto, and dance (buto). He was active from 1756 to 1794.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1008038
Date of birth
1743 - 1743
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1008039
Date Deceased
October 19, 1794
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6251
Also known as
Ichikawa Senkichi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6764
Also known as
Takinaka Tsuruzō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6931
Also known as
Takinaka Hidematsu II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6965
Also known as
Umimaru
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7044
Also known as
Goryū
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7109
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7174
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7202
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)