Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000640
Name
Ootani Hiroji III
Notes
Character types: jitsugoto; chivalrous commoners (otokodate). Group affiliations:Maruya.Otani Hiroji III was initially Yoneyama Tokugoro. He became a student of Otani Hiroji II, took the name Otani Haruji, and worked at Ichimura Theater in Edo. In 1758 he changed his name to Itani Oniji II, and in 1762 he became Otani Hiroji III. In 1780 he took a travelling production in Echigo with Matsumoto Koshiro and Ichikawa Yaozo, and returned to Edo the following year. He last performed at Morita Theater in 1798. He was good at jidaimono and exteremely popular with female spectators, but in his late career he lost popularity. He was active from 1755 to 1798.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1008108
Date of birth
1746 - 1746
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1008109
Date Deceased
May 11, 1802
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6547
Also known as
Yoneyama Tokugorō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6777
Also known as
Toshū
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6795
Also known as
Ootani Haruji I
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6890
Also known as
Ootani Oniji II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7001
Also known as
Honshū
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7121
Also known as
Tōshū
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7131
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7192
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7204
Also known as
Ichikawa Danzō
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1110
Associated Region
Echigo (Japan) (historic region)