Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000643
Name
Omegawa Kyōjūrō
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku); arch-villains (jitsuaku); wagoto; jitsugoto; shosagoto. Group affiliations: Koraiya. Omegawa Kyojuro was born in Kyoto and in 1744 went to Edo and became a student of Segawa Kikunojo I. He first appeared the following year as iroko at the Nakamura Theater. In 1749 he performed as a young male role (wakashu), and in 1754 he changed his name to Segawa Kinji and performed as male leads (tachiyaku) at the Ichimura Theater. Two years later he became a student of Ichikawa Danjuro IV and took the name Ichikwa Takejuro. In 1762 he became a student of Matsumoto Koshiro II and changed his name to Ichikawa Somegoro, and the following year he changed his name again to Ichikawa Komazo II. In 1772 he became Matsumoto Koshiro IV. In 1778 he became a theater leader at the Nakamura Theater, and two years later he worked at a theater in Echigo and acquired a huge debt. The following year he changed his name to Omegawa Kyojuro and retired a year later. He was noted for voice and diction. He was active from 1744 to 1802.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1008114
Date of birth
1737 - 1737
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1008115
Date Deceased
June 27, 1802
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7187
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6459
Also known as
Segawa Kingo
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6741
Also known as
Segawa Kinji
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7078
Also known as
Matsumoto kōshirō IV
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7138
Also known as
Kinkō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7215
Also known as
Ichikawa Ikuzō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6842
Also known as
Ichikawa Takejūrō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6969
Also known as
Ichikawa Somegorō I
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7070
Also known as
Ichikawa Komazō II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7145
Also known as
Omegawa Kyoujuurou
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)