Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000808
Name
Chikamatsu Monzaemon
Notes
 A playwright of ballad drama and kabuki in the eraly Edo. Originally from Echizen (Fukui).
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1009148
Date of birth
1653
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1009149
Date Deceased
1724
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1009150
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7675
Also known as
Sugimori Nobumori
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7676
Also known as
Heiandō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7677
Also known as
Sōrinshi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7678
Also known as
Jirokichi
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1051
Associated Region
Kyoto (Japan)