Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000942
Name
Balanchine, George
Notes
One of the most (possibly THE most)important ballet choreographers of the 20th century. Influenced by Diaghilev. Created around 425 pieces, including over 200 ballets. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1011305
Date of birth
January 22, 1904
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1011306
Date Deceased
April 30, 1983
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1011307
Dates active
1915 - 1983
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7310
Also known as
Balanchivadze, Georgii Melitonovich
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 15
Country(s)
Russia
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 20
Culture
Georgian
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 30
Culture
Russian