Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000952
Name
Diaghilev, Serge
Notes
In addition to his role as impresario for his Diaghilev's Ballet Russes, Diaghliev produced theater, musical, and opera performances. His push to modernize classical ballet, continued through most of the 20th century by George Balanchine (one of Diaghilev's choreographers), changed the face of dance. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1011503
Date of birth
March 1872
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1011504
Date Deceased
August 19, 1929
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1011505
Dates active
1899 - 1929
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7317
Also known as
Diagilev, Sergei Pavlovich
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 15
Country(s)
Russia
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 30
Culture
Russian