Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000969
Name
Roller, Alfred
Notes
Co-stage and costume designer (with Max Kruse) for SALOME. Worked with Max Reinhardt between 1905 and 1924 in Berlin, Salzburg and Vienna. Did primarily large-scale productions (e.g., Faust, Oedipus, Jedermann, Danton)
Person > Source Authority
*/d_person/d_person.authorityid 3
Source Authority
Library of Congress Name Authority File (LCNAF)
url
http://authorities.loc.gov/
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1011625
Date of birth
October 2, 1864
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1011626
Date Deceased
June 22, 1935
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1011627
Dates active
20th century (1901-2000 CE)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7388
Also known as
Roller, Alfred, 1864-1935
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6437
Also known as
Roller, Alfred, 1864-1935
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 1
Country(s)
Austria
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 9
Country(s)
Germany
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 7
Culture
Austrian
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1020
Associated Region
Berlin (Germany)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1077
Associated Region
Salzburg (Austria)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1102
Associated Region
Vienna (Austria)