Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001043
Name
Thumb, General Tom
Notes
Discovered by P. T. Barnum at age 4, and stage-named after a fairy tale hero, this midget was a natural performer and comedian. Thumb quickly learned how to dance, sing, and act, and enjoyed delighting a crowd with his antics. He was highly successful and became very wealthy. In 1863, he married Lavinia Warren Bump, another of Barnum's midget performers. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1011980
Date of birth
1838
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1011981
Date Deceased
July 15, 1883
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1011982
Dates active
1842 - 1883
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7338
Also known as
General Tom Thumb
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7339
Also known as
Stratton, Charles Sherwood
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 2
Culture
American