Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001225
Name
Maguire, Thomas
Notes
Tom Maguire, formerly a bartender in New York's Five Points district, came to San Francisco during the Gold Rush, and opened several theaters. He was one of the leading impresarios of the city until he moved back to New York, penniless, in 1882. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1015977
Date of birth
1820
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1015978
Date Deceased
1896
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1015979
Dates active
1849 - 1882
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7429
Also known as
Maguire, Tom
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 23
Culture
Irish