Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001272
Name
Estrellita, La
Notes
Dancer of Spanish dances. One of the highest-paid and most sought-after performers of her time, La Estrellita ("The Little Star" in Spanish) danced for the heads of state of nine countries. Admirers fought duels for her affection, and Jack London wrote about her in two novels. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1017212
Date of birth
February 1, 1879
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1017213
Date Deceased
July 3, 1973
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1017214
Dates active
1886 - 1921
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7440
Also known as
Hurtig, Stella
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7441
Also known as
Jones, Mrs. Paul
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7442
Also known as
Estelita, La
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 2
Culture
American