Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001711
Name
Ichikawa Enshirō II
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku). Group affiliations: Omodakaya. Ichikawa Enshirō II completed the nineth Kabuki Actor's training at Kokuritsu Theater in 1988 and first appeared on stage as Tamura Toshiharu at Kabuki Theater in April. He became the disciple of Ichikawa En'nosuke III and took the name Ichikawa Enshirō II in July of the same year. He made the annoucement that he passed Nadai exam in July, 2000.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1026027
Date of birth
1966 - 1966
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1026028
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1026029
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7767
Also known as
Ichikawa Enshirou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7794
Also known as
Tamura Toshiharu
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese