Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001712
Name
Ichikawa Nobuo
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku); female roles (onnagata). Group affiliations: Omodakaya. Ichikawa Nobuo is the son of Arashi Kanjūrō VI. He first appeared on stage at Takarazuka Daigekijō Theater in November, 1957. He became the disciple of his father and took the name Arashi Nobuo in 1981. Then he became the disciple of Ichikawa En'nosuke III and took the name Ichikawa Nobuo in July, 1989. He made the annoucement that he passed Nadai exam at Kabuki Theater in July, 1998.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1026034
Date of birth
1952 - 1952
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1026035
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1026036
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7791
Also known as
Matsuoka Nobuo
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7792
Also known as
Arashi Nobuo
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese