Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001899
Name
Ichikawa Sadanji IV
Notes
Character types: Male leads (tachiyaku); evil enermy roles (tekiyaku) old male roles (fukeyaku); the fools (dōkeyaku). Group affiliations: Takashimaya. Ichikawa Sadanji IV is the first son of Ichikawa Sadanji III. He first appeared on stage as Ichikawa Otora II at Tokyo Theatre in May, 1947. He took the name Ichikawa Omezō V at the Kabuki Theatre in February, 1962. Then he took the name Ichikawa Sadanji IV in February, 1979.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1029181
Date of birth
November 12, 1940
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1029182
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1029183
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7968
Also known as
Arakawa Kin'ya
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7982
Also known as
Ichikawa Otora II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7983
Also known as
Ichikawa Omezō V
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1095
Associated Region
Tokyo (Japan)