Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1002011
Name
Bandō Hikosaburō V
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku). Group affiliations: Otowaya. Bando Hikosaburo V was adopted by the actor Bando Hikosaburo IV in 1840 and took the name Bando Tsurunosuke. He first appeared on stage at Nakamura-za Theatre in November 1842. He changed his name into Bando Takesaburo at Kawarazaki-za Theatre in January 1846. Then he took the name Bando Hikosaburo V at Ichimura-za Theatre in March 1856. He passed away at the age of 46 when touring Osaka in October 1877. He had good looks and delivery and juggled many different roles such as Arch-villains (jitsuaku) and shosagoto. He divided popularity in two with the actor Nakamura Shikan IV. He was accomplised at Gidayu Kyogen.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1041390
Date of birth
1832 - 1832
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1041391
Date Deceased
October 13, 1877
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1041392
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8139
Also known as
Tetsuzō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8140
Also known as
Bandō Tsurunosuke
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8141
Also known as
Bandō Takesaburō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8142
Also known as
Bandō Shinsui V
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8143
Also known as
Shinshi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8144
Also known as
Shinsui
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8145
Also known as
Meijin Hikosaburo
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8146
Also known as
Hiko dan’na
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8147
Also known as
Bandou Hikosaburou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8148
Also known as
Bando Hikosaburo
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1033
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic region)