Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 631
Name
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang
Notes
Adapted Mendelssohn's music for Shakespeare's Midsummer Night's Dream to film. Later composed many renowned film scores in Hollywood.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 3043
Date of birth
May 29, 1897
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 4563
Date Deceased
November 29, 1957
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6304
Also known as
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang, 1897-1957
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6739
Also known as
Schott, Paul
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 1
Country(s)
Austria
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 7
Culture
Austrian
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1041
Associated Region
Hollywood (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1067
Associated Region
New York (N.Y.)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1102
Associated Region
Vienna (Austria)