Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 860
Name
Hofmannsthal, Hugo von
Notes
Neo-romantic poet, writer, and dramatist. Co-ounder of Salzburg Festival in 1920.
Person > Source Authority
*/d_person/d_person.authorityid 3
Source Authority
Library of Congress Name Authority File (LCNAF)
url
http://authorities.loc.gov/
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 612
Date of birth
February 1, 1874
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 613
Date Deceased
July 15, 1929
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6233
Also known as
Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 1
Country(s)
Austria
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 8
Culture
Austro-Hungarian
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1077
Associated Region
Salzburg (Austria)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1102
Associated Region
Vienna (Austria)