Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000456
Name
Mimasuya Sukejūrō II
Notes
Character types: young female roles (waka onnagata), male leads (tachiyaku). Mimasuya Sukejuro II was a student of Sanjo Kantaro II, who named him Sanjo Kametaro, and played a young boy role (iroko) at Morita Theater. He became waka onnagata in 1754 and played a male lead in 1767. It's unknown what happened after he palyed at Nakamura Theater in 1772 (November). He was good at wagoto, jitsugoto, and kyokaku. His son is Ichikawa Danjuro III.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007505
Date of birth
January 1, 1730 - December 31, 1739
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007506
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6451
Also known as
Sanjō Kametarō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6761
Also known as
Sukehana
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7710
Also known as
Mimasuya Sukejuurou
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1033
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic region)