Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000665
Name
Segawa Kikunojō II
Notes
Character types: young female roles (waka onnagata). Group affiliations: Hamamuraya. Segawa Kinkunojo II was born in Oji, Musashi Province. He was adopted by Segawa Kikunojo I in 1745. Contemporary fashions were named after him, such as Roko mage (hair style in Roko's style), Roko cha (dyeing), Roko gushi (comb in Roko's style), and Roko musubi (sash tied in Roko's style). He was active from 1750 to 1772.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1008266
Date of birth
1741 - 1741
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1008267
Date Deceased
March 13, 1773
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6460
Also known as
Segawa Tokuji (using two different characters for -ji)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6740
Also known as
Segawa Gonjirō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6907
Also known as
Segawa Kitsuji II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7010
Also known as
Rokō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7092
Also known as
Ōjirokō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7128
Also known as
Segawa Kikunojou
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1060
Associated Region
Musashi Region (Japan)