Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000801
Name
Azuma Tōzō II
Notes
Character types: young male roles (wakashu); young female roles (waka onnagata). Group affiliations: Azumaya. Azuma Tozo II was a son of Nakamura Seishichi, and a student of Ichimura Uzaemon VIII and Ikushima Daikichi I. He created the Azuma dance style.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1008669
Date of birth
1730 - 1730
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1008670
Date Deceased
April 11, 1776
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6381
Also known as
Nakamura Seinosuke
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6566
Also known as
Bando Kitsusaku (first adult stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6844
Also known as
Ikushima Daikichi II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6952
Also known as
Agemaki Rinya
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7064
Also known as
Enshi (using two different characters for -shi)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7136
Also known as
Kobutozo
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7178
Also known as
Azuma Touzou
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1051
Associated Region
Kyoto (Japan)