Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001066
Name
Caccialanza, Gisella Clelia
Notes
Trained by famous ballet master Enrico Cecchetti at La Scala, and later by Balanchine at the School of American Ballet. Afterward, performed with the American Ballet, Ballet Caravan, St. Louis Municiple Opera, American Ballet Caravan, New Opera Company, San Francisco Ballet, and Ballet Society. She also danced in the 1938 film "The Goldwyn Follies," and taught at the San Francisco Ballet school from 1953 on. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1012280
Date of birth
September 17, 1914
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1012281
Date Deceased
July 16, 1998
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1012282
Dates active
1928 - 1998
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7354
Also known as
Giselle
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7355
Also known as
Romeon, Gisella
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7356
Also known as
Giselle, Sylvia
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States