Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001292
Name
Tetrazzini, Luisa
Notes
Luisa Tetrazzini was a struggling singer when she finally made her mark at San Francisco's Tivoli Opera House in 1904. Considered one of the greatest coloratura sopranos of all time, Tetrazzini joined the Metropolitan Opera Company a few years later, but never forgot San Francisco's genorisity toward her, and returned often to sing for its citizens. The recipe for Chicken Tetrazzini was created in her honour by the chefs at San Francisco's Palace Hotel, around 1910. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1017407
Date of birth
1871
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1017408
Date Deceased
1940
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1017409
Dates active
1895 - 1938
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7446
Also known as
Tetrazzini, Luise
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 12
Country(s)
Italy
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 24
Culture
Italian