Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001715
Name
Ichikawa Sawagorō
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku). Ichikawa Sawagorō completed the sixth Kabuki Actor's training at Kokuritsu Theater in 1982. He first appeared on stage at Kokuritsu Theater in July and then he became the disciple of Ichikawa En'nosuke III and took the name Ichikawa Sawagorō at Shimbashi Embujō Theater in October of the same year. He becmae the disciple of Ichikawa Danshirō in July and took the name Ichikawa Sawagorō in July, 2003.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1026043
Date of birth
1957 - 1957
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1026044
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1026045
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7768
Also known as
Ichikawa Emitarou
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese