Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000519
Name
Sakata Hangorō II
Notes
Character types: Arch-villains (jitsuaku). Group affiliations: Shogatsuya. Sakata Hangoro II was the eldest son of Sengoku Hikojuro, who was a student of Sengoku Hikosuke. His name was initially Sengoku Saroku; in 1742 he changed it to Sengoku Sajuro and first appeared on stage in an evil enermy role at the Ichimura Theater. In 1749 he became Sakata Hangoro II. Around 1759 he became popular by palying arch-villains (jitsuaku). In 1782 he became sick while performing at the Ichimura Theater and passed away. He was a top-ranked actor of arch-villains and popular due to his skillful performance. He was active from 1742 to 1782.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007746
Date of birth
1724 - 1724
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007747
Date Deceased
May 17, 1782
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6463
Also known as
Sengoku Saroku (first adult stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6744
Also known as
Sengoku Sajūrō (using different characters)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6905
Also known as
Sankyō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6913
Also known as
Sakata Hangorō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7024
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1051
Associated Region
Kyoto (Japan)