Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000520
Name
Ichikawa Yaozō II
Notes
Character types: Arch-villains (jitsuaku); wagoto; jitsugoto; aragoto. Group affiliations: Tachibanaya; Horaiya; Yoshimuraya. Ichikawa Yaozo II was initially a narrative chanter, under the names Toyotake Izumidayu (Toyotake Kamon). In 1751 he became a student of Nakamura Denkuro and took the name Nakamura Denzo, then worked at the Morita Theater in Edo. In 1761 he married Ichikawa Yaozo I's sister. Two years later he became a student of Ichikawa Danjuro IV and took the name Ichikawa Yaozo II. He became very popular, especially among women, and it is said that when he played the role of Sukeroku, young women took the water in which he put himself and drank it at home. He was active from 1751 to 1777.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1007748
Date of birth
1735 - 1735
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1007749
Date Deceased
July 3, 1777
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7171
Also known as
Shunsui
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7224
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7227
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7229
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7041
Also known as
Toyotake Kamon (narrative chanter name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6155
Also known as
Dennojō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6688
Also known as
Nakamura Denzō (first adult stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6939
Also known as
Toyotake Izumidayū (narrative chanter name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7183
Also known as
Ichikawa Yaozou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7061
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1033
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic region)