Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000613
Name
Nakamura Kanzaburō VIII
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku); jitsugoto; aragoto; shosagoto. Group affiliations: Naritaya; Kashiwaya. Nakamura Kanzaburo VIII was the second son of Nakamura Kanzaburo VI. He was also a tea practitioner and haikai poet, and he was active from 1733 to 1777.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1008024
Date of birth
1719 - 1719
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1008025
Date Deceased
November 15, 1777
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6995
Also known as
Sakō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6823
Also known as
Ginnan
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6955
Also known as
Bukaku
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7073
Also known as
Kanshi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7252
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7185
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7151
Also known as
Kyōgendō Sakō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6378
Also known as
Nakamura Katsujūrō I (first adult stage name)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6687
Also known as
Nakamura Denkurō II
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7248
Also known as
Nakamura Kanzaburou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6974
Also known as
Ichikawa Raizō
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1033
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic region)