Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000682
Name
Nakamura Rikō I
Notes
Character types: young female roles (waka onnagata); female roles (onnagata). Group affiliations: Sakaiya. Nakamura Matsue I was born in Osaka and he was an actor there and moved to Edo worked at the Morita theater in 1761. He was active from 1757 to 1786.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1008405
Date of birth
1742 - 1742
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1008406
Date Deceased
October 11, 1786
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6373
Also known as
Nakamura Chisaburō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6691
Also known as
Nakamura Matsuemon
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6722
Also known as
Rikō (using two different characters for -ko)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6878
Also known as
Rikō (using different character fro -ko)
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7007
Also known as
Nakamura Rikou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7100
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7159
Also known as
Shūkaku?
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7197
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)