Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000835
Name
Utagawa Toyokuni lII
Notes
A woodblock artist specializing in actor prints.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1009450
Date of birth
1786
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1009451
Date Deceased
1865
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1009452
Dates active
Late Tokugawa
Person > Person > Era
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid/d_date.eraid 22
Era
Late Tokugawa
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7259
Also known as
Gototei Kunisada
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1032
Associated Region
Edo (Japan) (historic name)