Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1000957
Name
Christensen, Lew
Notes
From a family of dancers, the Christensen brothers (Lew, Harold, and Willam) began performing professionally in vaudeville in the late 1920s and early 30s, then moved quickly into ballet. They worked with a variety of dance greats, including Lincoln Kirstein and George Balanchine, in a number of companies. They also worked as choreographers and teachers; Lew alone choreographed over 70 pieces. Willam directed the San Francisco Ballet from 1938-1951, as did Lew from 1951-1984. Lew married fellow Ballet Caravan performer Gisella Caccialanza. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1011519
Date of birth
May 6, 1909
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1011520
Date Deceased
October 8, 1984
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1011521
Dates active
1925 - 1984
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7318
Also known as
Christensen, Lewellyn Farr
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 2
Culture
American