Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001045
Name
Barnum, P. T.
Notes
Showman Phineas Talyor Barnum first took a version of his American Museum on the road as "P. T. Barnum's Grand Traveling Museum, Menagerie, Caravan and Circus," in 1870, known as "The Greatest Show on Earth" by 1872. Barnum's show included sideshow attractions (curiosities, freaks and oddities), circus acts (animal training, acrobatics, and other feats of skill and daring), a menagerie, and art exhibits. In fact, Barnum virtually invented the sideshow, drawing performers and human oddities from all over the world to appear in his productions, and he was also responsible for bringing many types of exotic animals to the United States for the first time. Since that time, Barnum's circus has bought, merged with, and been bought by a great number of other circuses, a selection of which are listed in the Alternate Names area of this Performing Art Group entry. As of 2005, the Ringling Bros. and Barnum and Bailey Circus is possibly the largest and longest-running circus organization in the world. SFPALM
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1011986
Date of birth
July 5, 1810
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1011987
Date Deceased
April 7, 1891
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1011988
Dates active
April 7, 1891
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7345
Also known as
Barnum, Phineas Taylor
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 2
Culture
American
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1067
Associated Region
New York (N.Y.)