Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001605
Name
Tsuruzawa Kanji VII
Notes
Bunraku shamisen player.  Used the stage name "Tsuruzawa Kankō" from January, 1944 until December, 1955. Changed name to Tsuruzawa Kanji, VII in January, 2001.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1020436
Date of birth
1928
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1020437
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1020438
Dates active
1943 - 2005
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7570
Also known as
Takezawa Danroku, VIII
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7571
Also known as
Tsuruzawa Kankō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7572
Also known as
Tsuruzawa Kanko
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese