Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001690
Name
Ichikawa Ukon
Notes
Character types: male leads (tachiyaku). Group affiliations: Omodakaya. Ichikawa Ukon is the first son of Aska ryū master, Asuka Mineo. In 1947 he first appeared on stage at Minami Theater. He refereed himself as Ichikawa Ukon in 1950. He made the annoucement that he passed the Nadai exam at Kabuki Theater in July, 1998.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1025824
Date of birth
November 26, 1963
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1025825
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1025826
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7781
Also known as
Takeda Ukon
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese