Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001697
Name
Ichikawa Shun'en II
Notes
Character types: female roles (onnagata). Group affiliations: Omodakaya. Jōmon (crest): Omodakakiri. Ichikawa Shun'en II first appeared on stage as Kondō Gen at Kabuki Theater in April, 1988. He became a student of Ichikawa Ennosuke III and referred himself as Ichikawa Shun'en II in July of the same year. He became Ennosuke's heyago in March, 1994. He made the announcement that he passed Nadai exam at Shimbashi Embujo Theater in April and May, 2000.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1025845
Date of birth
November 29, 1970
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1025846
Date Deceased
Unknown
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1025847
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7779
Also known as
Kondou Gen
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese