Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 1001984
Name
Nakamura Tomijūrō II
Notes
Character types: Young female roles (wakaonnayaku). Group affiliations: Ten'nōjiya; Yawataya. Crest: Yattsu Yaguruma Nakamura Tomijūrō II started his carrier from kodomo shibai and he was a student of Nakamura Utaemon III. He took the name Nakamura Matsue in November, 1814. Then he took the name Nakamura Tomijūrō II in January, 1834. His residence was in Namba, Osaka so that he was called "Namba no Tayu."
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 1040169
Date of birth
1786 - 1786
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 1040170
Date Deceased
February 13, 1855
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.activedateid 1040171
Dates active
Unknown
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8072
Also known as
Nakamura Tomijuurou
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8073
Also known as
Ichikawa Kumatarō I
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8074
Also known as
Nakamura Sankō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8075
Also known as
Nakamura Matsue III
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8076
Also known as
Sankō
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8077
Also known as
Tokiwa
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8078
Also known as
Keishi
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 8079
Also known as
Namba no Tayū
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 13
Country(s)
Japan
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 25
Culture
Japanese
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1174
Associated Region
Osaka (Japan)