Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 282
Name
Granville-Barker, Harley
Notes
Considered a key figure of progressive theatre at the beginning of the 20th century; His first wife was Lilah McCarthy whom he divorced to marry an American, Helen Huntingdon. It was Helen who convinced Granville-Barker to give up his life on stage and become a scholar. As a result, he wrote
Person > Source Authority
*/d_person/d_person.authorityid 3
Source Authority
Library of Congress Name Authority File (LCNAF)
url
http://authorities.loc.gov/
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 205
Date of birth
1877
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 206
Date Deceased
1946
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6203
Also known as
Granville-Barker, Harley, 1877-1946
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 21
Country(s)
United Kingdom
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 17
Culture
English
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1053
Associated Region
London (England)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1098
Associated Region
United Kingdom
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1099
Associated Region
United States