Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 614
Name
Munch, Edvard
Notes
Post-impressionist and Art Nouveau painter of note; experimented with etching, lithography and woodcut as well. Worked on Ibsen's GHOSTS and executed a frieze for Reinhardt.
Person > Source Authority
*/d_person/d_person.authorityid 3
Source Authority
Library of Congress Name Authority File (LCNAF)
url
http://authorities.loc.gov/
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 3087
Date of birth
November 12, 1863
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 4606
Date Deceased
January 23, 1944
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6368
Also known as
Munch, Edvard, 1863-1944
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6682
Also known as
Munk, Edvard
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6875
Also known as
Munch, Edward
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 9
Country(s)
Germany
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 14
Country(s)
Norway
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 29
Culture
Norwegian
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1038
Associated Region
Germany
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1070
Associated Region
Norway