Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 734
Name
Stern, Ernst
Notes
Began as cartoonist and free-lance artist; made drawings for the journals JUGEND and SIMPLIZISSIMUS. Coworker with Reinhardt at Deutsches Theater for 15 years (1905-1921), designing more productions for him than any other artist. Later guest designer at several theaters in Berlin and (after 1929) in London.
Person > Source Authority
*/d_person/d_person.authorityid 3
Source Authority
Library of Congress Name Authority File (LCNAF)
url
http://authorities.loc.gov/
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 3113
Date of birth
April 1, 1876
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 4632
Date Deceased
August 28, 1954
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6488
Also known as
Stern, Ernst, 1876-1954
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6756
Also known as
Stern, Ernest
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7324
Also known as
Stern, Ernest
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 1
Country(s)
Austria
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 9
Country(s)
Germany
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 21
Country(s)
United Kingdom
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 17
Culture
English
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 21
Culture
German
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1020
Associated Region
Berlin (Germany)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1053
Associated Region
London (England)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1098
Associated Region
United Kingdom