Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 891
Name
Crabtree, Lotta
Notes
Lotta Crabtreee started her career as a child star, singing, dancing (her dancing instructor had been Lola Montez), playing the banjo, and acting in comedic roles in California mining towns in 1855. She moved to San Francisco in 1857, and became one of the most beloved performers the City has ever seen, as well as one of the richest actress of her time. In 1864, she moved on to a successful stage career in New York, but returned to San Francisco often. In 1875, she donated an ornate, 24-foot-tall bronze fountain to the San Francisco, to show her appreciation of the city that gave her her start.
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 685
Date of birth
1847
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 686
Date Deceased
1924
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6142
Also known as
Crabtree, Lotta, 1847-1924
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6588
Also known as
Crabtree, Lotta Mignon
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6863
Also known as
Little Lotta
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7444
Also known as
California Diamond, The
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7445
Also known as
California Pet, The
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 7455
Also known as
Crabtree, Charlotte
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 22
Country(s)
United States
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 2
Culture
American
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1099
Associated Region
United States