Technical Information

Person
*/d_person 990
Name
Karajan, Herbert von
Notes
After WWII, directed Vienna and Berlin Philhamonic Orchestra and served as sometime director of Salzburg Festival
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.birthdateid 874
Date of birth
1908
Person > Date
*/d_person/d_person.deathdateid 875
Date Deceased
July 16, 1989
Person > Person Alternate Name
*/d_person/r_person_altname 6277
Also known as
Karaian, Gerbert fon
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 1
Country(s)
Austria
Person > Country
*/d_person/r_person_country 9
Country(s)
Germany
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 7
Culture
Austrian
Person > Culture
*/d_person/r_person_cultureid 21
Culture
German
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1020
Associated Region
Berlin (Germany)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1077
Associated Region
Salzburg (Austria)
Person > Person Geographic Affiliation
*/d_person/r_person_geographic_affiliation 1102
Associated Region
Vienna (Austria)